Phillipsburg Results for

2006 KING of THE MOUNTAIN TOURNAMENT
TEAM KEY

KEY

TEAM (District)

NICKNAME

HEAD COACH

A

ATHENS (4)

WILDCATS

SHAWN BRADLEY

BEL

BELLEFONTE (6)

RED RAIDERS

LARRY WALKER

BL

BLOOMSBURG (4)

PANTHERS

MARC FREEMAN

BH

BRANDYWINE HEIGHTS (3) *

BULLETS

SAM LOVELLO

CAN

CANTON (4)

WARRIORS

TIM WARD

CD

CENTRAL DAUPHIN (3)

RAMS

JEFF SWEIGARD

CM

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN (6)

WILDCATS

DOUG BUCKWALTER

GML

GENERAL MCLANE (10)

LANCERS

RYAN COOK

GL

GREATER LATROBE (7)

WILDCATS

MARC BILLETT

GVM

GOVERNOR MIFFLIN (3) *

MUSTANGS

RALPH VOIT

HEM

HEMPFIELD (7) *

TROJANS

VINCE DeAGUSTINE

HOL

HOLLIDAYSBURG (6)

GOLDEN TIGERS

MIKE MOORE

HU

HUGHESVILLE (4)

SPARTANS

MIKE SNYDER

IV

INDIAN VALLEY (6)

WARRIORS

JOE DAUBERT

JS

JERSEY SHORE (4)

BULLDOGS

TONY OWENS

LEW

LEWISBURG (4) *

GREEN DRAGONS

JIM SNYDER

LM

LINE MOUNTAIN (4)

EAGLES

LONNIE BALUM

MC

MANHEIM CENTRAL (3) *

BARONS

SHANE MACK

MIF

MIFFLINBURG (4)

WILDCATS

DAVE MURRAY

NESH

NESHAMINY (1)

REDSKINS

MIKE ORTMAN

PARK

PARKLAND (11)

TROJANS

RYAN NUNAMAKER

PT

PENN TRAFFORD (7)

WARRIORS

VINCE TESTA

PV

PENNS VALLEY (6)

RAMS

JOEL BRINKER

PO

PHILIPSBURG-OSCEOLA (6) *

MOUNTIES

MIKE MANEY

PHB

PHILLIPSBURG (NJ) *

STATELINERS

JASON MAGDITCH

PX

PIUS X (11)

LIONS

DENO PALMISANO

RL

RED LION (3)

LIONS

BIFF WALIZER

SM

ST. MARYS (9)

FLYING DUTCHMEN

WAYNE FORDOSKI

SW

SOUTHWESTERN (3)

MUSTANGS

GREG SPRENKLE

SC

STATE COLLEGE (6) *

LITTLE LIONS

STEVE KURZINGER

T

TYRONE (6)

GOLDEN EAGLES

BLAIR PACKER

* - News Teams to The 2006 Tournament

103: Brett Emerey (Phillipsburg) (0-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

103: Jordon Rich (Central Mountain,Ranked 5th Pa.) Pin Brett Emery (Phillipsburg, NJ), 1:59;

First Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

103: Brett Emery (Phillipsburg, NJ), Bye;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

103: Ryan Walters (Greater Latrobe), MDec. Brett Emery (Phillipsburg, NJ), 14-2;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

112: Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), (3-3) 8th Place

Preliminary Round 1

112: Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), MDec. Brandon Grainy (Penn Trafford), 13-4;

Preliminary Round 2

112: Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Brock Stoltz (Manheim Central), 4-3;

Quarter-Final

112: Patrick Wieger (Central Dauphin, Ranked 3rd Pa.), Dec. Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), 3-1;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

112: Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), MDec. Josh Manning (Penns Valley), 15-1;

Fifth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

112: Jesse Reilly (Hempfield) Pin Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), 6:57OT;

7th/8th Place Condsolation Match

112: Garth Mahosky (Canton), MDec. Richie Drey (Phillipsburg, NJ), 8-0;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

119: Kyle Huff (Phillipsburg, NJ), (1-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

119: Kenny Stank (Central Dauphin), MDec. Kyle Huff (Phillipsburg, NJ), 13-2;

First Consolation Wrestleback

119: Kyle Huff (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Tyler Sunday (State College), 3:56;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

119: Chad Thorpe (Line Mountain, Ranked 10th Pa.), Dec. Kyle Huff (Phillipsburg, NJ), 11-5;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

125: John Horak (Phillipsburg, NJ), (3-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

125: John Horak (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Chris Bair (Penn Trafford), 4:34;

Preliminary Round 2

125: Sean Andel (Red Lion), Dec. John Horak (Phillipsburg, NJ), 5-3;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

125: John Horak (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Yu-King Wong (Hollidaysburg), 0:41;

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

125: John Horak (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Glen Sult (General McClane), 14-7;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
112: T.J. Albright (Tyrone), Dec. John Horak (Phillipsburg NJ), 2-1;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

130: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), (3-3) 8th Place

Preliminary Round 1

130: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Joe Zimmerman (General McClane), 4:38;

Preliminary Round 2

130: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), MDec. Nate Gross (Brandywine Heights), 14-1;

Quarter-Final

130: Andrew Alton (Central Mountain, Ranked 3rd Pa.), Pin Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), 3:26;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
130: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), MDec. Preston Snyder (Bellfonte), 10-1;

Fifth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
130: Stuart Rhodes (Hollidaysburg) Dec. Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), 8-5;

7th/8th Place Consolation Match

130: Jared Jones (Penn Trafford), Dec. Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg, NJ), 4-3;

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

135: Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), (3-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

135: Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Beau Parker (Canton), 4:34;

Preliminary Round 2

135: Craig Chelednik (Hempfield Ranked 5th Pa.), Dec. Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), 4-2;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

135: Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Wayne Powell (Manheim Central), 4:29;

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

135: Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Adam Diechmiller (Central Dauphin), 6-4;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
135: Jonathon Quiggle (Central Mountain), Dec. Oliver Brukardt (Phillipsburg, NJ), 6-0;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

140: Mike Simon (Phillipsburg, NJ), (1-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

135: Brett Shoenfelt (Hollidaysburg), Pin Mike Simon (Phillipsburg, NJ), 5:20;

First Consolation Wrestleback

140: Mike Simon (Phillipsburg, NJ), Bye;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

140: Mike Simon (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Phil Calafati (Brandywine Heights), 4-2:

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

140: Dan Wrobel (Penn Trafford), Dec. Mike Simon (Phillipsburg, NJ), 10-8;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

145: Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), (3-2) 4th Place

Preliminary Round 1

145: Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), Bye;

Preliminary Round 2

145: Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Adam Heydorn (Greater Latrobe), 0:22;

Quarter-Final

145: Tony Dellago (Central Dauphin, Ranked 4th Pa.), Pin Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), 4:50;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
145: Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Nate Ross (Canton), 10-5;

Fifth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
145: Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. David Snook (Mifflinburg), 11-5;

Third Place Consolation Match

145: Bobby Gulla (Neshaminay, Ranked 10th Pa.), Dec. Nick Pare' (Phillipsburg, NJ), 3-1;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

152: Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg, NJ), (2-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

152: Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Chad Husted (Phillipsburg-Osceola), 1:37;

Preliminary Round 2

152: Micah Bollinger (Mifflinburg, Ranked 9th Pa.) MDec. Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg, NJ), 12-1;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

152: Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Ian Heist (Parkland), 5-3;

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

152: Ryan Colmer (Hollidaysburg), Dec. Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg, NJ), 7-6;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

160: Dan Marino (Phillipsburg, NJ), (2-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

160: Dan Marino (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin LeRoy Jenkins (General McClane), 1:10;

Preliminary Round 2

160: Brett Snyder (Mifflinburg, Ranked 5th Pa.) Pin Dan Marino (Phillipsburg, NJ), 1:07;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

160: Dan Marino (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Scott Shaffer (Williamsport), 3:00;

160: Corey Shimmel (Phillipsburg Osceola) Dec. Dan Marino (Phillipsburg, NJ),4-2 OT;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ) (5-2) 5th Place

Preliminary Round 1

171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), Bye

Preliminary Round 2

171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Ammon Swisher (Hughesville), 4-2;

Quarter-Final

171: Joe Loffredo (Jersey Shore), Pin Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), 1:11;

Fourth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Allen Dreibelbis (State College), 10-7;

Fifth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks
171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Shane Tate (Tyrone), 6-3

Sixth Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

171: Lou Decker (General McClane) MDec. Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), 14-1;

5th/6th Place Consolation Match
171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Jason Moretti (Neshaminy), 5-2;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

189: Jeff Hager (Phillipsburg, NJ), (0-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

189: Zach Shoff (Hempfield), Pin Jeff Hager (Phillipsburg, NJ), 5:20;

First Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

189: Jeff Hager (Phillipsburg, NJ), Bye

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

189: Drew Theys (Penn Trafford), Dec. Jeff Hager (Phillipsburg, NJ), 7-4;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

215: Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg, NJ), (2-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

215: Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Nat Stas (Greater Latrobe), 1:55;

Preliminary Round 2

215: Josh Wensel (Bellfonte), Pin Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg, NJ), 0:43;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

215: Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg, NJ), Pin Nate Smitherman (Indian Valley), 2:01;

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

215: Dimitri Sidorick (Phillipsburg-Osceola), Pin Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg, NJ), 1:51;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

285: Brian Gruhler (Phillipsburg, NJ), (2-2) DNP

Preliminary Round 1

285: Brian Gruhler (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Damaris Robinson (Jersey Shore), 3-2OT

Preliminary Round 2

285: Tyler Coombe (Bloomsburg) Pin Brian Gruhler (Phillipsburg, NJ), 4:27;

Second Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

285: Brian Gruhler (Phillipsburg, NJ), Dec. Tyler Buras (Neshaminy), 3-2OT

Third Round Consolation Wrestlebacks

215: Etham Covalt (Penns Valley), Dec. Brian Gruhler (Phillipsburg, NJ), 2-1;

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++