Phillipsburg High School State Champions


1948-2014 Phillipsburg Individual NJ States Archives
 

1980-2014 North Sectional & NJ State Group Championship Archives
 

Phillipsburg Region 1 Archives 1960-2014

 


Total Wins by Coach From 1946-2014
As of 3/18/14
Coaches Name
Years of Service
Total # Years
Wins
Losses
Ties
Jake Houston
1946-1948 JV Years
2
3 JV
14 JV
0
George Butz
1949-1953
4
20
33
2
Joe Demasi
1953-19541
1
2
7
0
Walt Miller
1955-1961
7
30
51
0
Thad Turner
1962-1970
9
98
14
4
Jan Dutt
1971-1980
10
132
25
0
Rick Thompson
1981-1987
8
148
17
1
Bob Jiorle
1988-1991
3
51
10
0
Rick Thompson
1992-1994
4
77
16
0
Mike Rosetti
1995-1998
4
75
13
0
Greg Troxell
1999-2002
4
68
21
0
Rick Thompson
2003-2005
3
43
21
0
Jason Magditch
2006-2009
4
84
18
0
Dave Post
2010-2014
4
60
13
0
Totals--->>
1946-2014
65
888
259
7


     
PHILLIPSBURG TEAM GROUP RESULTS SINCE 1979-1980
	
	2013-2014 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Champions	
	2012-2013 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE DID NOT PLACE
	2011-2012 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Champions
	2010-2011 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV 2ND
	2009-2010 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Semifinalists
	2008-2009 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III Champions		        
	2007-2008 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Semifinalists
	2006-2007 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Semifinalists
	2008-2009 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III Champions
	2005-2006 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV Semifinalists 
	2004-2005 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV 2nd         
	2003-2004 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	2002-2003 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	2001-2002 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV 2ND
	2000-2001 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV 2ND
	1999-2000 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1998-1999 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1997-1998 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1996-1997 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1995-1996 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1994-1995 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1993-1994 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III 2ND
	1992-1993 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III 2ND
	1991-1992 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1990-1991 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1989-1990 PHILLIPSBURG DID NOT PLACE
	1988-1989 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1987-1988 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1986-1987 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1985-1986 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV CHAMPIONS
	1984-1985 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP IV 2ND
	1983-1984 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III 2ND
	1982-1983 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III CHAMPIONS
	1981-1982 PHILLIPSBURG NJ STATE GROUP III 2ND
	1980-1981 PHILLIPSBURG NORTH NJ SECT.II GROUP III CHAMPS
	1979-1980 PHILLIPSBURG NORTH NJ SECT.II GROUP III CHAMPS	 


District Championships Results Since 1966
	
	2013-2014 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 2nd Place
	2012-2013 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2011-2012 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2010-2011 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2009-2010 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 2nd Place 
	2008-2009 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2007-2008 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS 
	2006-2007 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 2nd Place 
	2005-2006 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 2nd Place        
	2004-2005 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS        
	2003-2004 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2002-2003 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2001-2002 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	2000-2001 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1999-2000 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1998-1999 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1997-1998 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1996-1997 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1995-1996 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1994-1995 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1993-1994 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1992-1993 DELAWARE VALLEY DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS
	1991-1992 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1990-1991 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1989-1990 WARREN HILLS DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1988-1989 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1987-1988 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1986-1987 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1985-1986 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1984-1985 DELAWARE VALLEY DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1983-1984 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1982-1983 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1981-1982 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16CHAMPIONS
	1980-1981 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1979-1980 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1978-1979 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1977-1978 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1976-1977 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1975-1976 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1974-1975 PHILLIPSBURG/DEL.VALLEY DISTRICT 16 
	1973-1974 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1972-1973 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1971-1972 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1969-1970 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1968-1969 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1967-1968 PHILLIPSBURG DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS
	1966-1967 WASHINGTON DISTRICT 16 CHAMPIONS

Phillipsburg  Sectional Wrestling Championships (1980-2014)

 

Group III

Year          North 1                         North 2                    Central                       South

1980               Pascack Hills                        Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Overbrook

1980               Pascack Hills                        Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Overbrook

1981               Pascack Hills                        Phillipsburg                     Bridgewater West              Overbrook

1982               Pascack Hills                        Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Lower Cape May

1983               Bergenfield                           Phillipsburg                     Voorhees                             Eastern

1984               Pascack Hills                        Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Brick Memorial

1989               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     Voorhees                             Brick Memorial

1991               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     Voorhees                             Brick Memorial

1992               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     Hamilton                             Oakcrest

1993               Paramus                                Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Oakcrest

1994               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Brick Memorial

1995               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Brick Memorial

1996               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Brick Memorial

2003               High Point                             Phillipsburg                     North Hunterdon               Kingsway

2004               Roxbury                                Phillipsburg                     Ocean Twp                         Kingsway

2009               Montville                               Phillipsburg                     Brick Twp.                          Hammonton

  

Group IV

Year           North 1                         North 2                  Central                        South

1985               Paramus                                Phillipsburg                     East Brunswick                  Highland

1986               Clifton                                   Phillipsburg                     Manalapan                         Lenape

1987               Fair Lawn                              Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Lenape

1988               Fair Lawn                              Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Vineland

1997               West Milford                        Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Southern

1998               Paramus                                Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Washington Twp.

1999               Paramus                                Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Absegami

2000               Fair Lawn                              Phillipsburg                     Hunterdon Central            Washington Twp.

2001               Fair Lawn                              Phillipsburg                     Old Bridge                           Absegami

2002               Vernon Twp.                         Phillipsburg                     Old Bridge                           Absegami

2005               Randolph                              Phillipsburg                     Jackson Memorial             Southern

2006               Morris Knolls                        Phillipsburg                     Jackson Memorial             Southern

2007               Bloomfield                            Phillipsburg                     Jackson Memorial             Southern

2008               Randolph                              Phillipsburg                     Brick Memorial                  Southern

2010               Phillipsburg                           Hunterdon Central        Jackson Memorial             Washington Twp.

2011               Phillipsburg                           West Orange                 Brick Memorial                  Southern Regional

 


        

          Highest Match Winners Circle

Name                                     Record            Years

________________________________________

01. Luke Grassi                     120-32-0        2004-2008

02. Oliver Brukardt               117-38-0        2006-2010

03. Pete Poretta                     116-17-2        1990-1994

04. Marc DeFrancesco           115-24-0        1992-1996

05. Matt Lane                        115-34-0        2007-2011

06. Dave Post                        111-22-0        1999-2003

07. John Horak                      107-47-0        2006-2010

08. John Garriques                 106-19-0        1993-1997

09. Rylan Watson                  106-41-0        2007-2011

10. Brandon Stillo                 105-36-0        2001-2005

10. Nick Pare                         105-49-0        2005-2009

12. Jason Hawk                     101-20-4        1984-1988

13. John Barna                       100-5-2          1978-1982

13. Mike Coyle                      100-7-0          1991-1995

13. Greg Troxel                     100-10-2        1986-1990

13. Jason Garcia                    100-31-0        1992-1996

13. Robert Au                        100-36-0        2000-2004

 

      4x District Winners

             Name                        Year

            Rick Thompson        70-73

            Bob Jiorle                 68-71

            John Margeson        76-79

            Justin Koeller           00-03

            Dave Post                 00-03

           Luke Grassi             05-08

            John Horak               06-10




























More Years To Follow